The Eco-Logic Awards go Virtual!

The 9th annual Eco-Logic Awards hosted by the Enviropaedia, will present its first ever virtual event on 21st September – World Peace Day. Initially set to take place on the fifth of June, the Eco-Logic Awards event was delayed due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

The awards highlight the eco-logically beneficial products, services and people who are taking effective action to protect and preserve our environment. 

“We will not let Covid-19 prevent us from celebrating and promoting our Eco-Champions. It’s now more important than ever to share good news, empower people and communities, and support green business.” 

David Parry-Davies, Director of Enviropaedia and The Eco-Logic Awards.

Why ‘Greening’ matters for recovery post covid-19

Leaders and experts around the world are calling for a profound, systemic shift to a more sustainable economy that works for both people and the planet. There is a huge emphasis on meeting this pandemic with a commitment for a more sustainable future, with UN organisations joining forces to call for a more socially inclusive and environmentally responsible recovery post COVID-19. 

According to UN partner agency PAGE (Partnership for Action on Green Economy) we are at an important crossroad, and how we respond will profoundly impact economies and societies for many decades to come. If the response is socially and environmentally appropriate, this crisis could mark a turning point in the fight against climate change, environmental degradation and inequality.

“This is a golden opportunity to build back better and lay the foundation for a more sustainable world, that will be better equipped to face pandemics and other environmental crises in the future.” 

Parry-Davies

Eco-Logic Awards finalists

Entries across the 12 Eco-Logic Award categories opened in February this year for individuals, organisations, and communities, and were assessed by a panel of highly experienced and knowledgeable judges from senior positions in the private and public sectors. 

Over the years, winners and finalists have benefitted from increased public support and media exposure .

“Both finalists and winners have gone on to enjoy boosted sales of their eco-logical products and services, as well as secured funding and sponsorship from government and corporates.” 

Parry-Davies

The winners in each category will be announced and celebrated on the evening of the virtual award ceremony, which will host more than 300 VIP guests, including environmental movers and shakers, thought leaders and celebrities, corporate sponsors and top business executives, as well as government representatives.

Meet the Finalists

THE CLIMATE CHANGE AWARD 

Sponsored by Department of Environment

  • City of Cape Town – Smart Driver Programme
  • Project 90 by 2030
  • Western Cape Department of Agriculture – “Die Kwik Styg” Radio Programme

THE INNOVATION AWARD 

Sponsored by INTERWASTE

  • Democratic Alliance – Plastic Road in Jeffrey’s Bay
  • University of Pretoria – Pushing back day Zero
  • Wilderness Foundation Africa

THE RECYCLING & WASTE MANAGEMENT AWARD 

Sponsored by Plastics SA

  • Imagined Earth – Reverse Vending Machine
  • Kabega Primary Eco-life
  • Virgin Active Constantia – Net Zero Waste

THE ECO-BUILD AWARD

  • BOXA Loo
  • Democratic Alliance – Plastic Road in Jeffrey’s Bay   
  • USE-IT – Hammarsdale Waste Beneficiation Centre

THE WATER CONSERVATION AWARD  

Supported by Rand Water

  • Amalooloo
  • The Coca-Cola Foundation, Peninsula Beverages – GCTWF
  • The South African Breweries (Pty) Ltd – City/SAB Water Partnership

THE GREEN ECONOMY AWARD

Sponsored by The Enviropaedia

  • Abalimi Bezekhaya – Harvest of Hope
  • Khanyi Designs
  • Wilderness Foundation Africa

THE BIODIVERSITY AWARD 

Sponsored by Ford Wildlife

  • CTEET – Biodiversity Offsetting 
  • SANBI Biodiversity Crimes Enforcement Project   
  • WESSA Green Coast

THE MUNICIPALITY AWARD 

Sponsored by SANTAM

  • Cape Winelands District Municipality – Ward Based Risk Assessment         
  • Garden Route District Municipality – Garden Route Environmental Forum (GREF)
  • Sedibeng District Municipality – Installation of smoke detectors 

THE ECO-COMMUNITY AWARD

  • Abalimi Bezekhaya
  • CTEET – Sustainable Schools
  • Scarborough Environmental Group 

ECO-YOUTH AWARD 

Sponsored by Pick n Pay

  • Matthew Furlonger – Warrior Youth
  • Siya Ntsumpa – Giving Them Wings Foundation  
  • Sakhe Silwana – Silwana Industries

THE ECO-ANGEL AWARD

Sponsored by Pam Golding Properties

  • Blake Dyason – Love our trails                     
  • Jonathan Leeming – One World                  
  • Fortunate Mafeta – Youth 4 African Wildlife

THE ECO-WARRIOR AWARD

Sponsored by David Green Eyewear

  • Desmond D’Sa – SDCEA
  • Blake Dyason – Love our trails
  • Phil McLean – SANBI Biodiversity Crimes Project
Photo of blue eggs

Share This Post
Have your say!
00